Bengal Pro T20 League 2026 Points Table: Live Standings & NRR

June 22, 2026

The Bengal Pro T20 League 2026 points table currently shows all eight men’s franchises tied at zero points, since the third edition begins on June 5, 2026, at Eden Gardens, Kolkata.

 Furthermore, the league standings will refresh daily once matches kick off, with 2 points awarded per win and Net Run Rate (NRR) acting as the tiebreaker.

 Additionally, the top four sides on the Bengal T20 League points table will qualify for the semi-finals on June 20, followed by the final on June 21.

Bengal Pro T20 League 2026 Points Table (Men’s)

Below is the current Bengal Pro T20 League 2026 standings ahead of Match 1 between Adamas Howrah Warriors and Novus Purulia Royals on June 5. 

Notably, every team starts level since no fixture has been completed yet.

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Shrachi Rarh Tigers751111+0.378
2Servotech Siliguri Strikers752010+1.765
3Sobisco Smashers Malda752010+1.378
4Novus Purulia Royals74219-0.971
5Murshidabad Kings73317+0.143
6Rashmi Medinipur Wizards71513-0.621
7Adamas Howrah Warriors71513-1.827
8Kolkata Royal Tigers71513-2.448

Moreover, the table will update after every match across the 17-day window from June 5 to June 21, 2026.

Bengal Pro T20 League 2026 Points Table
Source – TRIPURA STAR NEWS

How the Bengal T20 League Points System Works

The Bengal Pro T20 League points system follows the standard T20 framework used across most franchise tournaments. Specifically, here is how points are distributed each match:

  • Win: 2 points
  • Loss: 0 points
  • Tie / No Result / Abandoned: 1 point to each side

Additionally, the league stage runs as a single round-robin, meaning every team plays seven matches against every other side once. Consequently, the maximum points a team can collect in the league phase is 14 points from seven games.

Tiebreaker Rules on the Points Table

When two or more teams finish level on points, the Bengal Pro T20 League uses these tiebreakers in order:

  1. Number of wins during the league stage
  2. Net Run Rate (NRR) across all matches
  3. Head-to-head record between the tied sides
  4. Drawing of lots, if the above still cannot separate teams

Therefore, NRR often becomes the decisive factor. For example, even a narrow win achieved with overs to spare can push a side above a rival with the same wins but tighter margins.

Teams in Bengal Pro T20 League 2026

Eight franchises feature in the 2026 men’s competition, including the new Novus Purulia Royals, who replaced Harbour Diamonds in April 2026 after CAB President Sourav Ganguly unveiled the franchise.

TeamShort CodeNotable Players
Sobisco Smashers MaldaSSMShahbaz Ahmed, Pradipta Pramanik
Murshidabad KingsMKMukesh Kumar, Akash Deep
Lux Shyam Kolkata TigersLSKTAnustup Majumdar, Karan Lal
Adamas Howrah WarriorsAHWSudip Chatterjee, Ishan Porel
Shrachi Rarh TigersSRTShahbaz Ahmed, Writtick Chatterjee
Servotech Siliguri StrikersSSSAbishek Porel, Sayan Shekhar Mondal
Rashmi Medinipur WizardsRMWAbhimanyu Easwaran, Suraj Sindhu Jaiswal
Novus Purulia RoyalsNPRSudip Gharami, Yuvraj Keswani, Ravi Kumar

Playoff Qualification Scenario

The top four teams on the Bengal T20 League points table at the end of the league stage will qualify for the semi-finals. Unlike the IPL’s Qualifier-Eliminator structure, the BPLT20 uses a straight knockout format. Hence, there’s no second chance for losing semi-finalists.

  • Semi-Final 1: 1st-place team vs 4th-place team (June 20, Eden Gardens)
  • Semi-Final 2: 2nd-place team vs 3rd-place team (June 20, Eden Gardens)
  • Final: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (June 21, Eden Gardens)

As a result, every single league match carries weight, especially when NRR is in play.

Bengal Pro T20 League Historical Standings

For context, here’s how the previous seasons finished. Interestingly, the 2024 final was tied between Sobisco Smashers Malda and Murshidabad Kings, who were declared joint champions.

2024 Season Final Standings

PosTeamResult
1Sobisco Smashers MaldaJoint Champions
1Murshidabad KingsJoint Champions
3Lux Shyam Kolkata TigersSemi-finalist
4Shrachi Rarh TigersSemi-finalist

2025 Season Recap

Furthermore, the 2025 edition saw a sharper competitive spread across all eight sides, with the women’s title going to Lux Shyam Kolkata Tigers for the second consecutive year.

Key Things to Watch on the Points Table

  • NRR battles: With only 7 league games per side, even one heavy defeat could derail playoff hopes.
  • Debutant pressure: Novus Purulia Royals will look to avoid finishing bottom in their first season.
  • Defending champions’ edge: Both joint-2024 winners, Sobisco Smashers Malda and Murshidabad Kings, will aim to assert dominance early.
  • Star pull: Shahbaz Ahmed’s return adds firepower to Shrachi Rarh Tigers, which could influence early standings.

Final Word

Above all, the Bengal Pro T20 League 2026 points table will be the cleanest scoreboard of who’s heading to the semi-finals at Eden Gardens. With eight teams, 28 league matches, and just 14 days of league action, every single win counts toward NRR and qualification. Bookmark this page for live points table updates through June 21, 2026.

Scroll to Top